Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Esgeiriau Gwynion

Esgeiriau Gwynion - Gwynedd

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Esgeiriau Gwynion is the 2763rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 135th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Foel Rhudd

Elevation

671.0 m (2201 ft)

Prominence

166.0 m (545 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small cairn of white quartz

Category

Hill / mountain range

Arans

Nearest town

Bala/Y Bala, Gwynedd