Fanolau Hill

Fanolau Hill - Powys
© Jonathan Billinger and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Fanolau Hill is the 7984th highest peak in the British Isles and the 911th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Bryn Fanolau

Elevation

423.1 m (1388 ft)

Prominence

97.0 m (318 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Ground 3m from trig point

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Subhump

Nearest town

Brecon/Aberhonddu, Powys

OS map sheets

OS50: 160 (Brecon Beacons)
OS25: 188 (Builth Wells / Llanfair-ym-Muallt)