Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Ffordd Gefn

Ffordd Gefn is the 4968th highest peak in the British Isles and the 387th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Bryn Gwyn

Elevation

539.0 m (1768 ft)

Prominence

63.0 m (207 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Tiny cairn: ground in young plantation

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Berwyns

Nearest town

Bala/Y Bala, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

Ground about 100m W is 2m lower