Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Ffridd Bach

Ffridd Bach - Gwynedd
© Dewi and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Ffridd Bach is the 5113th highest peak in the British Isles and the 417th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel-ddu West Top

Elevation

534.0 m (1752 ft)

Prominence

27.0 m (89 ft)

Features

Hummock with loose rock

Category

  • Subdewey

Hill / mountain range

Moel Hebog

Nearest town

Porthmadog, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 018W (Harlech, Porthmadog & Bala/Y Bala)
OS50: 124 (Dolgellau & Porthmadog)

Notes & comments

Hummock 15m WSW at SH 57446 44179 may be as high