Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Foel Fawr

Foel Fawr - Gwynedd

© Vivien and Geoff Crowder and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Foel Fawr is the 5234th highest peak in the British Isles and the 438th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Mynydd Maentwrog

Elevation

528.0 m (1732 ft)

Prominence

42.0 m (138 ft)

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Arenigs

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

Alternative 528m top (no feature) at SH 72877 39290