Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Garnedd Uchaf

Garnedd Uchaf - Conwy

© Terry Hughes and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Garnedd Uchaf is the 583rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 13th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Carnedd Gwenllian

Elevation

926.0 m (3038 ft)

Prominence

32.0 m (105 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock outcrop

Category

Hill / mountain range

Carneddau

Nearest town

Llanfairfechan, Conwy