Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Garreg Las

Garreg Las - Carmarthenshire

© Philip Halling and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Garreg Las is the 3263rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 175th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Twyn-Swnd

Elevation

635.0 m (2083 ft)

Prominence

92.0 m (302 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Northerly of two huge ancient cairns

Category

Hill / mountain range

Brecon Beacons

Nearest town

Llandovery/Llanymddyfri, Carmarthenshire

Notes & comments

25m ESE of ancient cairn ground is higher than visible base of cairn; S cairn is at SN 77735 20289 and is 40m from N cairn