Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Glan-hafon

Glan-hafon is the 3684th highest peak in the British Isles and the 223rd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Y Garn

Elevation

607.8 m (1994 ft)

Prominence

84.0 m (276 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

Grassy knoll next to fence

Category

  • Simm
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Berwyns

Nearest town

Bala/Y Bala, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

Rocky knoll 110m W at SJ 07953 27271 is 14cm lower

Relocated following survey