Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Little Orme

Little Orme - Conwy
© Glynn Burhouse and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Little Orme is the 16981st highest peak in the British Isles and the 2272nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Creigiau Rhiwledyn

Elevation

141.0 m (463 ft)

Prominence

135.0 m (443 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Grass mound 17m east of trig point

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (100-199m)

Nearest town

Llandudno, Conwy

OS map sheets

OS25: 017E (Snowdon/Yr Wyddfa and Conwy Valley/Dyffryn Conwy)
OS50: 116 (Denbigh & Colwyn Bay)

Notes & comments

Trig point is at SH 81302 82386