Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Llan Ddu Fawr

Llan Ddu Fawr is the 3902nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 247th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Waun Claerddu

Elevation

594.0 m (1949 ft)

Prominence

168.0 m (551 ft)

Features

Collapsed cairn 2m SE of tall cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys