Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Llanfihangel Hill

Llanfihangel Hill - Herefordshire

© Graham Horn and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Llanfihangel Hill is the 5141st highest peak in the British Isles and the 422nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Colva Hill

Elevation

532.2 m (1746 ft)

Prominence

144.6 m (474 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica GS15

Features

No feature: ground 9m NNE of trig point

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey
  • Submarilyn

Hill / mountain range

Radnor Forest

Nearest town

Kington, Herefordshire

Notes & comments

Ground is 10cm higher than trig point base