Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Moel Morfydd

Moel Morfydd - Denbighshire
© John S Turner and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Moel Morfydd is the 4738th highest peak in the British Isles and the 353rd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Llantysilio Mountain

Elevation

549.6 m (1803 ft)

Prominence

114.9 m (377 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Rock 2m SW of trig point

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Nearest town

Llangollen, Denbighshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 116 (Denbigh & Colwyn Bay)
OS25: 255 (Llangollen & Berwyn)
OS25: 256 (Wrexham & Llangollen)

Notes & comments

Rock is 25cm above trig point FB