Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Moel yr Wden

Moel yr Wden - Gwynedd
© Dewi and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Moel yr Wden is the 4267th highest peak in the British Isles and the 285th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Bwlch y Bi

Elevation

572.2 m (1877 ft)

Prominence

34.1 m (112 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica 530

Features

Ground by cairn

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Arenigs

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 018E (Harlech, Porthmadog & Bala/Y Bala)
OS25: 023E (Cadair Idris & Bala Lake/Llyn Tegid)
OS50: 124 (Dolgellau & Porthmadog)

Notes & comments

Drop surveyed as 34.1m