Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Mynydd Tywi

Mynydd Tywi - Carmarthenshire

© John Horner and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Mynydd Tywi is the 4772nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 357th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Pen y Maen North Top

Elevation

548.0 m (1798 ft)

Prominence

90.0 m (295 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Ground 7m E of trig point

Category

  • Dewey
  • Subhump

Nearest town

Llandovery/Llanymddyfri, Carmarthenshire

Notes & comments

All forest to W of trig point has been felled