Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Mynydd y Cwm

Mynydd y Cwm - Denbighshire
© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Mynydd y Cwm is the 11303rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 1538th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Coed Cwm

Elevation

304.8 m (1000 ft)

Prominence

150.0 m (492 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica 530

Features

Ground 6m E of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Clwydian Hills

Nearest town

Prestatyn, Denbighshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 116 (Denbigh & Colwyn Bay)
OS25: 264N (Vale of Clwyd / Dyffryn Clwyd)
OS25: 265 (Clwydian Range / Bryniau)

Notes & comments

Ground 12cm higher than cairn

new Marilyn April 2009