Pen y Darren

Pen y Darren is the 5199th highest peak in the British Isles and the 432nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel Hyddgen

Elevation

529.4 m (1737 ft)

Prominence

105.0 m (344 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

No feature

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys

OS map sheets

OS25: 023W (Cadair Idris & Bala Lake/Llyn Tegid)
OS50: 135 (Aberystwyth & Machynlleth)
OS25: 215W (Newtown / Y Drenewydd & Machynlleth)

Notes & comments

Replaced hill 3454 (Foel Fras, SN765926) as Hump in September 2014