Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Twyn Ceilog

Twyn Ceilog - Caerphilly

© David Purchase and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Twyn Ceilog is the 4665th highest peak in the British Isles and the 340th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Twyn Ceiliog

Elevation

552.0 m (1811 ft)

Prominence

2.0 m (7 ft)

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Unclassified

Hill / mountain range

Brecon Beacons

Nearest town

Rhymney/Rhymni, Caerphilly

Notes & comments

Incorrectly identified as Caerphilly UA top in some sources - this point is in Blaenau Gwent UA