Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Y Glog

Y Glog - Powys

© John Lucas and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Y Glog is the 4228th highest peak in the British Isles and the 281st tallest in Wales

Also known as

Draws Drum

Elevation

574.0 m (1883 ft)

Prominence

106.0 m (348 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small mound

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys

Notes & comments

Summit area flat

relocated 350m N from 573m spot on 1:50k map. Replaced 3479 Cefn Croes as Hump March 2012.