Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Yr Eifl North Top

Yr Eifl North Top - Gwynedd

© Eric Jones and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Yr Eifl North Top is the 7476th highest peak in the British Isles and the 818th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Pen Bwlch yr Eifl

Elevation

444.0 m (1457 ft)

Prominence

96.0 m (315 ft)

Features

Large cairn

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Subhump

Nearest town

Pwllheli, Gwynedd