Guide to England's hills & mountains

Bell Crags

Bell Crags - Cumbria
© Karl and Ali and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Bell Crags is the 4520th highest peak in the British Isles and the 462nd tallest in England

Also known as

Long Moss

Elevation

559.1 m (1834 ft)

Prominence

32.4 m (106 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica 530

Features

Large boulder 85m N of cairn

Category

  • Dewey
  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Fellranger

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 004S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

Cairn is at NY 29828 14220 and 1.28m lower than boulder