Guide to England's hills & mountains

Watendlath Fell

Watendlath Fell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Watendlath Fell is the 5602nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 631st tallest in England

Also known as

Long Moss

Elevation

515.0 m (1690 ft)

Prominence

15.0 m (49 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Flat rock with fence passing over it

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Cairn 110m SW at NY 28828 14781 is lower but gives views of Blea Tarn