Guide to England's hills & mountains

Blotting Raise

Blotting Raise - Cumbria
© Trevor Littlewood and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Blotting Raise is the 3928th highest peak in the British Isles and the 395th tallest in England

Also known as

Croglin Fell

Elevation

592.0 m (1942 ft)

Prominence

64.0 m (210 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: ground 25m N of trig point

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

North Pennines W

Nearest town

Penrith, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 005N (The English Lakes)
OS50: 086 (Haltwhistle & Brampton, Bewcastle & Alston)

Notes & comments

Trig point (NY 59666 49528) is 0.5m lower