Guide to England's hills & mountains

Watch Hill

Watch Hill - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Watch Hill is the 12893rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 2041st tallest in England

Also known as

Setmurthy Common

Elevation

254.0 m (833 ft)

Prominence

157.0 m (515 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: grassy knoll by forest fence

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District NW

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Knoll 250m W of summit at NY 15664 31833 is lower

Location corresponds to the 254m spot at 1:25k but the boundaries are shown incorrectly. Possibly higher ground a short distance inside forest.