Guide to England's hills & mountains

Cam Rakes

Cam Rakes - North Yorkshire

© Karl and Ali and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Cam Rakes is the 5940th highest peak in the British Isles and the 674th tallest in England

Also known as

Oughtershaw Common

Elevation

503.0 m (1650 ft)

Prominence

113.0 m (371 ft)

Features

A few stones by fence

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Yorkshire Dales S

Nearest town

Settle, North Yorkshire

Notes & comments

Summit is 100m NE of trig point which is at SD 83840 80887