Guide to England's hills & mountains

Redshaw Moss

Redshaw Moss - North Yorkshire

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Redshaw Moss is the 4853rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 509th tallest in England

Also known as

Snaizeholme Fell

Elevation

545.0 m (1788 ft)

Prominence

41.0 m (135 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

Small pile of stones

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Yorkshire Dales S

Nearest town

Settle, North Yorkshire

Notes & comments

Ground at 544m spot height 650m NW at SD 81680 85160 and ground 460m NNW at SD 81517 85037 are both lower