Guide to England's hills & mountains

Corndon Tor

Corndon Tor - Devon

© Guy Wareham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Corndon Tor is the 7715th highest peak in the British Isles and the 930th tallest in England

Also known as

Corndon Down

Elevation

434.0 m (1424 ft)

Prominence

96.0 m (315 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock tor

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Dartmoor

Nearest town

Higher Dunstone, Devon