Guide to England's hills & mountains

Hameldown

Hameldown - Devon

© Roger Cornfoot and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Hameldown is the 5147th highest peak in the British Isles and the 562nd tallest in England

Also known as

Hamel Down

Elevation

532.0 m (1745 ft)

Prominence

97.0 m (318 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rim of hollowed tumulus 8m from modern stone sign

Category

  • Dewey
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Dartmoor

Nearest town

Higher Dunstone, Devon

Notes & comments

Trig point 700m NNW at SX 70313 80573 is about 2m lower