Guide to England's hills & mountains

Dent

Dent - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Dent is the 9955th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1358th tallest in England

Also known as

Long Barrow

Elevation

352.0 m (1155 ft)

Prominence

175.0 m (574 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Ground 4m NE of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cleator Moor, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Other undulations within 50m radius of cairn look higher but are not