Guide to England's hills & mountains

Gavel Fell - High Nook

Gavel Fell - High Nook - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Gavel Fell - High Nook is the 6378th highest peak in the British Isles and the 732nd tallest in England

Also known as

Gavel Fell North Top

Elevation

488.0 m (1601 ft)

Prominence

21.0 m (69 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria