Guide to England's hills & mountains

Banna Fell

Banna Fell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Banna Fell is the 7162nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 846th tallest in England

Also known as

Banna Fell East Top

Elevation

456.0 m (1496 ft)

Prominence

38.0 m (125 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Flat summit area