Guide to England's hills & mountains

Hartsop Above How

Hartsop Above How - Cumbria

© Karl and Ali and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Hartsop Above How is the 4103rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 418th tallest in England

Also known as

Gill Crag - Hartsop Above How

Elevation

581.0 m (1906 ft)

Prominence

27.0 m (89 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Knoll of rock and grass

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Local topography fits Wainwright's sketch and knoll is several metres higher than any other top on ridge; embedded rock on knoll 240m away at NY 38540 12105 is probably Wainwright's NE summit

Reference to Wainwright book 1 shows this to be intended summit