Guide to England's hills & mountains

Little Hart Crag

Little Hart Crag - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Little Hart Crag is the 3231st highest peak in the British Isles and the 292nd tallest in England

Also known as

Little Hart Crag - West Top

Elevation

637.0 m (2090 ft)

Prominence

34.0 m (112 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground 120m ENE at NY 38853 10053 and 20m NW at NY 38722 10047 is lower