Guide to England's hills & mountains

High Stile

mountain info
maps
weather
photos
High Stile - Cumbria

© Tom Richardson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

High Stile is the 1318th highest peak in the British Isles and the 57th tallest in England

Also known as

Grey Crag - High Stile

Elevation

807 m (2648 ft)

Prominence

362 m (1188 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

Notes & comments

This is highest cairn along ridge and is also higher than hill 3728 (Wainwright) 270m WSW at NY 16740 14787

Hill 3728 at NY167147 is Wainwright, B&L top and also a Birkett