Guide to England's hills & mountains

Hobcarton Crag

Hobcarton Crag - Cumbria

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Hobcarton Crag is the 1939th highest peak in the British Isles and the 128th tallest in England

Also known as

Hobcarton Head

Elevation

739.0 m (2425 ft)

Prominence

37.0 m (121 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock 4m NW of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District NW

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria