Guide to England's hills & mountains

Crag Hill

Crag Hill - Cumbria

© Iain Lees and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Crag Hill is the 1115th highest peak in the British Isles and the 42nd tallest in England

Also known as

Eel Crag

Elevation

839.0 m (2753 ft)

Prominence

117.0 m (384 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature 35m S of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District NW

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

30cm higher than trig point at NY 19270 20365. Note trig point is Wainwright summit.