Guide to England's hills & mountains

Idle Hill

Idle Hill - Tameside

© Gerald England and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Idle Hill is the 12093rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 1847th tallest in England

Also known as

Werneth Low

Elevation

279.0 m (915 ft)

Prominence

112.0 m (367 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Grassy mound

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (200-299m)

Nearest town

Hyde, Tameside

Notes & comments

Mound is near compound containing communications masts

known locally as Werneth Low