Guide to England's hills & mountains

Lingmoor Fell

Lingmoor Fell - Cumbria

© Shaun Ferguson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Lingmoor Fell is the 6841st highest peak in the British Isles and the 801st tallest in England

Also known as

Lingmoor Fell - Brown How

Elevation

469.0 m (1539 ft)

Prominence

245.0 m (804 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock 2m N of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria