Guide to England's hills & mountains

Lonscale Pike

Lonscale Pike - Cumbria

© Jim Barton and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Lonscale Pike is the 2349th highest peak in the British Isles and the 179th tallest in England

Also known as

Lonscale Fell East Top

Elevation

703.0 m (2306 ft)

Prominence

8.0 m (26 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

No feature: ground 4m NNE of cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria