Guide to England's hills & mountains

Knowe Crags

Knowe Crags - Cumbria

© Jim Barton and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Knowe Crags is the 1351st highest peak in the British Isles and the 62nd tallest in England

Also known as

Blease Fell

Elevation

805.0 m (2641 ft)

Prominence

14.0 m (46 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 2m SE of cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Deleted Nuttall

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria