Guide to England's hills & mountains

Middlehope Moor

Middlehope Moor - Northumberland

© Trevor Littlewood and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Middlehope Moor is the 3607th highest peak in the British Isles and the 349th tallest in England

Also known as

Burtree Fell

Elevation

612.0 m (2008 ft)

Prominence

38.0 m (125 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

North Pennines E

Nearest town

Hexham, Northumberland

Notes & comments

Ground 20m E at NY 86271 43212 is as high; trig point 600m ESE at NY 86791 42960 is lower