Guide to England's hills & mountains

Dry Rigg

Dry Rigg - Northumberland

© Mike Quinn and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Dry Rigg is the 4397th highest peak in the British Isles and the 447th tallest in England

Also known as

Redburn Common

Elevation

566.0 m (1857 ft)

Prominence

33.0 m (108 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

North Pennines E

Nearest town

Hexham, Northumberland