Guide to England's hills & mountains

Nateby Common

Nateby Common - Cumbria
© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Nateby Common is the 4796th highest peak in the British Isles and the 499th tallest in England

Also known as

Tailbridge Hill

Elevation

547.0 m (1795 ft)

Prominence

41.0 m (135 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Large cairn on grassy hump

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Yorkshire Dales N

Nearest town

Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 019S (Howgill Fells and Upper Eden Valley)
OS50: 091 (Appleby-in-Westmorland)
OS50: 092 (Barnard Castle & surrounding area)