Guide to England's hills & mountains

Stony Cove Pike

Stony Cove Pike - Cumbria

© Bill Boaden and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Stony Cove Pike is the 1711th highest peak in the British Isles and the 103rd tallest in England

Also known as

Caudale Moor

Elevation

763.0 m (2503 ft)

Prominence

171.0 m (561 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Windermere, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock is about 1m higher than Wainwright cairn 90m E at NY 41867 09997; there are several cairns in the summit area