Guide to England's hills & mountains

Wansfell

Wansfell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Wansfell is the 6428th highest peak in the British Isles and the 739th tallest in England

Also known as

Baystones

Elevation

486.1 m (1595 ft)

Prominence

6.0 m (20 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

No feature: mound

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

This is the 487m spot height on the 1:50000 map and 0.83m lower than Hill 2607 at NY 40315 05144

Wainwright and Submarilyn summit is hill 2607 which is 0.83m higher