Guide to England's hills & mountains

Watermillock Fell

Watermillock Fell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Watermillock Fell is the 7959th highest peak in the British Isles and the 972nd tallest in England

Also known as

Little Mell Fell South Top

Elevation

424.0 m (1391 ft)

Prominence

40.0 m (131 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Penrith, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock 10m NNW is just lower