Guide to England's hills & mountains

Westernhope Moor

Westernhope Moor - Northumberland

© David Higgitt and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Westernhope Moor is the 2708th highest peak in the British Isles and the 221st tallest in England

Also known as

James's Hill

Elevation

675.0 m (2215 ft)

Prominence

67.0 m (220 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Peaty knoll 10m NE of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

North Pennines E

Nearest town

Hexham, Northumberland

Notes & comments

Knoll is 30cm above base of trig point and same height as flush bracket