Guide to England's hills & mountains

Whinlatter

Whinlatter - Cumbria
© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Whinlatter is the 5541st highest peak in the British Isles and the 621st tallest in England

Also known as

Brown How - Whinlatter

Elevation

517.0 m (1696 ft)

Prominence

16.0 m (52 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Shelter

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District NW

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 004S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

Highest point is ground 6m E of shelter at NY 19119 25135