Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

An Bheann Mhor

An Bheann Mhor is the 2716th highest peak in the British Isles and the 147th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Coomcallee West Top

Elevation

674.7 m (2214 ft)

Prominence

290.0 m (951 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

No feature: ground 15m ESE of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Dunkerron Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Clements's TACit name is Coomcallee (see 20163)