Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Blackstairs Mountain

Blackstairs Mountain - Carlow/Wexford

© kevin higgins and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Blackstairs Mountain is the 1992nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 85th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Na Staighri Dubha

Elevation

735.0 m (2411 ft)

Prominence

540.0 m (1771 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Peat hag

Category

Hill / mountain range

Blackstairs Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Most southerly of 3 summit candidates; cairn is not the summit