Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Mount Leinster

Mount Leinster is the 1445th highest peak in the British Isles and the 45th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Stua Laighean

Elevation

794.4 m (2606 ft)

Prominence

726.0 m (2382 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Ancient cairn 4m SSE of trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Blackstairs Mountains

Nearest town